Informativa Sulla Privacy / Cookie Privacy

La presente informativa è resa in ottemperanza all’art. 13 del D.Lgs.
n. 196/2003 (“Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali”) e
del provvedimento del Garante Privacy dell’8 maggio 2014, con
riferimento al trattamento dei dati personali degli utenti del sito
internet www.yogaismagic.org (in seguito indicato anche come “Sito”)
da parte del Titolare dello stesso.

In questa pagina si intende descrivere in modo trasparente,
dettagliato ed esaustivo le modalità di gestione del Sito con
riferimento al trattamento dei dati personali degli utenti che lo
consultano.

La presente informativa non è invece riferita ai servizi offerti da
soggetti terzi (ai quali sia eventualmente possibile accedere per
mezzo di link posti sul Sito) e alle loro modalità di trattamento dei
dati personali dell’utente.

Si consiglia di leggere attentamente, sui siti web dei rispettivi
soggetti terzi, le relative informative privacy su come i dati
personali dell’utente saranno da questi soggetti trattati ed
eventualmente condivisi con ulteriori soggetti. Su tali soggetti terzi
il Titolare non ha alcun potere di controllo e declina pertanto ogni
responsabilità in merito al trattamento dei dati personali degli
utenti che venga posto in essere attraverso tali siti.

La presente informativa potrà subire integrazioni o variazioni al fine
di renderla aggiornata rispetto alla normativa e/o adeguata rispetto
ad eventuali modifiche tecniche apportate al Sito o ad eventuali
modificazioni nelle finalità o nelle modalità del trattamento dei
dati.

Il Titolare informerà con appositi avvisi di eventuali modifiche, ma
consigliamo di controllare periodicamente questa pagina per restare
aggiornati. Le eventuali versioni aggiornate, le quali recheranno la
data nella quale si è proceduto all’aggiornamento, saranno pubblicate
tempestivamente su questa pagina web e diverranno efficaci subito dopo la pubblicazione.

Cookie Notice

Cookies We use on this Site

You are reading this page because you have clicked the read more link in the control bar.
The files, called a ‘cookie’ are used by most websites in many different ways, including enabling you to login, buy things on shopping sites, and generally personalise your web experience.

They can also be used to keep track of the pages visited using your browser, which gives site owners important insights into the quality of services, enabling improvements and better meet the needs of all their visitors.

This information can sometimes be used by some websites to present advertising and other messages relevant to your browsing history. You can choose whether or not to allow the site to use cookies in this way, but you should be aware that if you do not allow cookies you may experience a loss of site functionality in many cases, and some services will not work at all unless cookies are allowed.

Quotes from the EU Cookie Directive

The European Privacy Directive, along with its cookie law enforcement from 26 May 2012, impacts individuals and legal persons or entities in the UK and EU. Any individual or legal entity with a website that uses cookies to store information on users’ electronic devices, is impacted by EU cookie law.The cookie directive has sparked quite a furore in the media industry. Top quotes about the impact of the directive include comments that it will “kill the internet”, “kill online sales” and “destroy the entire industry”, according to wired.co.uk. Regulators claim that they have to weigh the interests of users affected by cookies against the impact of the cookie law.

Why is the European Privacy Directive necessary?

The European Privacy Directive is an amendment to Privacy and Electronic Communications regulation that includes the cookie directive, which requires electronic communications service providers (ECSPs) to obtain user consent when harvesting, storing and using user information.
A web cookie is a data­set that a program sends via a website to a user’s machine or browser to, in turn, receive information back about the users’ digital state or preferences while browsing. The information notifies website administrators or programmers of the users’ past activity.

Cookies vary; for example, tracking cookies keep historic records of a person’s browsing activity. Part of the amended e­Privacy Directive aims to protect individuals, so that storage of their browsing history does not breach their privacy or extend beyond a statute of limitations, such as for online bill payment.

Authentication cookies are required by servers to identify an individual’s login history. The user’s web browser and the website they log into must be secure; otherwise the cookie’s data may be hacked. The EU Privacy Directive requires EU members and ECSPs to maintain security and confidentiality, in order to ensure that a users’ privacy rights are not violated.

What does cookie law require from website owners?
The EU Privacy Directive aims to protect individuals from having their information saved as ‘cookie data’ and then being recognized through the digital device they use without their knowledge and consent.

Website owners need to evidence, by way of a cookie audit, how they comply with cookie law in their use of cookies and provide clear communications with users about opt­in and opt­out of cookie use.

The International Chamber of Commerce and the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) provide guidance to website owners and users about complying with the new cookie directive.

 

Share This!
Share On Twitter
Share On Pinterest
Share On Reddit
Contact us

Latest Tweets

Newsletter Signup

The ‘Yoga is Magic Newsletter’ highlights the best in poses, sequences and advice. Learn about special programs, retreats, vacations and events. After signing up to the newsletter, you will receive my 'Yoga Ratna' video course completely free (€ 27 value), and the diploma thesis I wrote while studying at S.I.Y.R. School (School for Teachers Training of Yoga-Ratna). For my thesis I wanted to elaborate yoga sequences which could help reactivate the femininity inside us. By reading my thesis you will learn four yoga sequences - I created one sequence for each element: earth, water, fire and air. I called my thesis "The Feminine Dance", because I perceive life as a dance, sometimes frenetic, sometimes slow, sometimes serene and so on. I hope you enjoy the magical world of Yoga Ratna!

* indicates required

Testimonials

Suse
I have been coming to Sabine for ten years and this must have a reason. As a yoga teacher I couldn’t find better, at least for me! This yoga ratna is …
Suse
Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Pinterest
Share On Reddit
Contact us
Hide Buttons